Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy For www.switchpitch.com

This policy was last updated on June 1, 2018.

This Privacy Policy for our website, all pages and all sub-domains, located at www.switchpitch.com and connect.switchpitch.com (the “Site”), applies to individuals and companies who use the Site, (“Users”) including to submit and/or register for participation in any SwitchPitch events (“Events”) or use its submission review platform (collectively, “Use”).   The Terms and Conditions for the Site are posted at www.switchpitch.com/Termsandconditions.

SwitchPitch, Exhilarator, LLC and our affiliates (“SwitchPitch” or “we”) are committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals or companies using our Site.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time so please check back regularly to keep informed of updates.   If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy or any changes to this Privacy Policy, please do not visit our Site.  Any User information collected through the Site and/or in connection with any Events shall be used only in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.   By accessing our Site each Participant expressly agrees to the use of his/her Personal Data for such purpose.

What is Personal Data?

Personal Data is information about you that you provide to SwitchPitch and that is personally identifying and that is not otherwise publicly available.

What types of Personal Data do We Collect?

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about you or your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site (such as page views, website navigation path and the frequency and pattern of your service use). We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. The term “cookies” refers to lines of text that are transmitted to your web browser when you click on a site, providing a way for a server to recall a previous request or previous registration, or keep track of a transaction as it progresses, so that information does not have to be repeated.  For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you fill out a form on the Site, we obtain your consent and we collect certain information from you, including your name, street address, email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Profile Information.”

When we collect “Profile Information” through our web forms, contact forms and product orders, we ask specifically for your consent to use this data for the purposes in the Terms and Conditions of the website.

When you provide Personal Data, it is being provided directly by you to SwitchPitch.

When we talk about “Personal Data/Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Profile Information.

Do we Use Cookies?

We may use cookies when you visit our Site. (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information).

We may use cookies to compile aggregate data about Site traffic and Site interaction so that we can offer better Site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our Site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.   By accessing our Site you are giving your express consent to the use of cookies. 

How do We Use Personal Data?

We use all of the data we collect to help maintain accurate accounts, to provide and to change services, to provide accurate billing and shipping, to answer your inquiries, to market services and products, and to help make our web site useful to you. We use personal data to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.

When you submit or register for an Event through the Site or submit a proposal through the Site we collect some information that is Personal Data and some information that is not Personal Data.  The Personal Data we collect is your email address, and your first and last name.  We also collect your email address if you email our Site for information so we may respond to your inquiries.   We collect Personal Data for various reasons – using our SwitchPitch Connect portion of the Site, communicating with you about attending the Event and signing up for email updates on upcoming events.

When and How do We Share Your Personal Data with Third Parties?

When you provide Personal Data, it is being provided directly by you to SwitchPitch.

In most cases, we will not sell, trade, or disclose your Personal Data to third parties without your explicit consent.

However, by using the site and “opting in” you have consented to our sharing information with limited third parties. This includes:

We occasionally partner with major sponsors for SwitchPitch events. In some cases, we will share your Personal Data with sponsors or partners to share news about events or special offers in which you may be interested. Our collection of Personal Data is limited to the collection of necessary and adequate information required to accomplish the purposes described above.

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use or process your Personal Information, as described above.

This includes trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Site, conducting our business, or servicing you (“Subcontractors”).  Our Subcontractors maintain confidentiality of your Personal Data.

For example, we use Stripe to process payments –you can read more about how Stripe uses your Personal Information here:  https://stripe.com/us/privacy. The payment data you provide directly to Stripe is governed by their privacy policy.

We partner with Mixpanel to help us understand our users and your needs. Mixpanel is a business analytics service company. It tracks user interactions with web and mobile applications and provides tools for targeted communication with them. Learn more about how Mixpanel uses data at https://mixpanel.com/legal/gdpr-resources/

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We use Intercom, a messaging platform, to communicate with you. For instance, we use them for our live-chat feature, and for relationship management. We share information with them for the limited purpose of using their products to effectuate our business. https://www.intercom.com/

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights, enforce our Site policies, or protect our or other’s rights, property, or safety.

We do not sell, share or otherwise disclose your Personal Data to third parties other than those parties necessary to fulfill the above purposes, unless you give your prior express consent to receive additional information from SwitchPitch or a third party.

Because our servers, which store your information, are located in the U.S.A., your information may be available to U.S. government entities or agencies under a lawful court order in the U.S.

Your information will be retained as long as necessary for the foregoing purposes, and to notify you of future Events and SwitchPitch activities you may be interested in.

How do we Protect Your Information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your information when you enter, submit, or access your information.

How Long do we Retain Your Information?

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

We will retain your personal data as follows:
While it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria: the ongoing relationship between you and Switch Pitch and the nature of our business contacts.

Switch Pitch does not control the data retention policies of the Third-Party sites with whom we share your data. We recommend that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policies of those organizations.

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Policy, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

 

100% Opt-In

Use of the Site and provision of Personal Data is by opt-in only.  You can opt-in by registering for an Event through the Site.   By opting in you are providing your express consent to the collection, use, retention, processing and transfer of your Personal Data as explained in this Privacy Policy.

You can also opt-in to receive an answer to a question by sending us an email, in which case we will collect your email address to respond to you.   By sending an email to us you are providing your express consent to the collection of your email address and any other Personal Data you provide to us by email.  If you don’t opt in, we will not respond to you.

Your Consent

By emailing us and/or by registering or submitting for an Event, you expressly consent to the collection, use, retention, transfer and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.  Each time you email us, register or submit for an Event you are giving your express consent to the collection, use, retention, transfer and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, you may do so at any time by writing to: info@switchpitch.com.   If you withdraw your consent we will not have any means by which to respond to your questions or comments that you email to the Site and you will no longer be able to participate in Events.

International Transfer of Your Personal Data and Your Express Agreement

Given that the Internet and mobile applications operate in a global environment, using the Internet and mobile applications to collect and process Personal Data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.  By registering or submitting for an Event and/or communicating with us by email, you acknowledge and expressly consent to our processing of your Personal Data in this way.

SwitchPitch will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Users’ Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions for the Site in respect of such transfer, but will not otherwise take steps to ensure compliance with applicable laws in the Users country of residence. By Using the Site, Users expressly agree to such transfer.

Third Party Sites and Links

The Website may contain links to other websites that are independent, are not owned or operated by SwitchPitch, are not covered by this Privacy Policy and which may incorporate Third Party Information. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.  We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of other websites, even if they are linked to our Site.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons; by publishing a new version on our website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

PIPEDA Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), as we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.  The Promotion is directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) Compliance

We have made our best effort to comply with the EU GDPR. This is a new regulation, and as it is interpreted in case law and through formal guidance, we will continue to work to achieve full compliance with the regulation.

If you are a resident of the European Union, protected by the GDPR, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

Data Protection Officer

Our data protection officer’s contact details are: Michael Goldstein / info@switchpitch.com

Contact Us About Concerns or to Change or Delete Your Information

Participants have a right to access, update, change and delete their Personal Data at any time. To exercise such right, a participant may write to info@switchpitch.com; or by mail at 1000 Wisconsin Avenue, NW, Suite 100, Washington, DC 20007 (“Data Controller” and “Data Recipient”).

Questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to: info@switchpitch.com.   We will promptly investigate complaints relating to potential violations of your rights to protect your information or potential violations of this Privacy Policy.