Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy For www.switchpitch.com

This Privacy Policy for our website, located at www.switchpitch.com (the “Site”), applies to individuals and companies who use the Site, (“Users”) including to submit and/or register for participation in any SwitchPitch events (“Events”) or use its submission review platform (collectively, “Use”).   The Terms and Conditions for the Site are posted at www.switchpitch.com/Termsandconditions.   SwitchPitch, Exhilarator, LLC and our affiliates (“SwitchPitch” or “we”) are committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals or companies using our Site.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 5, 2014.  We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time so please check back regularly to keep informed of updates.   If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy or any changes to this Privacy Policy, please do not visit our Site.  Any User information collected through the Site and/or in connection with any Events shall be used only in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.   By accessing our Site each Participant expressly agrees to the use of his/her Personal Data for such purpose.

Personal Data

Personal Data is information about you that you provide to SwitchPitch and that is personally identifying, such as your name, address, email address, date of birth, or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available.

We may gather Personal Data about you through the Site in three ways. First, we may collect and store some Personal Data that you provide to us through subscription forms, contact forms, or product orders. Second, we may collect aggregate information about how you navigate the Site. Third, we may collect and store information through the use of “cookies”. The term “cookies” refers to lines of text that are transmitted to your web browser when you click on a site, providing a way for a server to recall a previous request or previous registration, or keep track of a transaction as it progresses, so that information does not have to be repeated. We use all of this information to help maintain accurate accounts, to provide and to change services, to provide accurate billing and shipping, to answer your inquiries, to market services and products, and to help make our web site useful to you.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

When you submit or register for an Event through the Site or submit a proposal through the Site we collect some information that is Personal Data and some information that is not Personal Data.  The Personal Data we collect is your email address, and your first and last name.  We also collect your email address if you email our Site for information so we may respond to your inquiries.   We collect Personal Data for various reasons – using our SwitchPitch Connect portion of the Site, communicating with you about attending the Event and signing up for email updates on upcoming events. In most cases, we will not sell, trade, or disclose your Personal Data to third parties without your consent. However, there is one exception: we occasionally partner with major sponsors for SwitchPitch events. In some cases, we will share your Personal Data with sponsors or partners to share news about events or special offers in which you may be interested. Our collection of Personal Data is limited to the collection of necessary and adequate information required to accomplish the purposes described above.   When you provide Personal Data, it is being provided directly by you to SwitchPitch.

Your information will be retained as long as necessary for the foregoing purposes, and to notify you of future Events and SwitchPitch activities you may be interested in.

How do we Protect Your Information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your information when you enter, submit, or access your information.

100% Opt-In

Use of the Site and provision of Personal Data is by opt-in only.  You can opt-in by registering for an Event through the Site.   By opting in you are providing your express consent to the collection, use, retention, processing and transfer of your Personal Data as explained in this Privacy Policy.

You can also opt-in to receive an answer to a question by sending us an email, in which case we will collect your email address to respond to you.   By sending an email to us you are providing your express consent to the collection of your email address and any other Personal Data you provide to us by email.  If you don’t opt in, we will not respond to you.

Your Consent

By emailing us and/or by registering or submitting for an Event, you expressly consent to the collection, use, retention, transfer and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.  Each time you email us, register or submit for an Event you are giving your express consent to the collection, use, retention, transfer and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, you may do so at any time by writing to: info@switchpitch.com.   If you withdraw your consent we will not have any means by which to respond to your questions or comments that you email to the Site and you will no longer be able to participate in Events.

International Transfer of Your Personal Data and Your Express Agreement

Given that the Internet and mobile applications operate in a global environment, using the Internet and mobile applications to collect and process Personal Data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.  By registering or submitting for an Event and/or communicating with us by email, you acknowledge and expressly consent to our processing of your Personal Data in this way.

Participants’ Personal Data will be transferred outside of each eligible country to the United States where it will be processed and stored.  The U.S.  does not provide an adequate level of protection according to EU data protection regulations, for the purpose of administering this Promotion.  SwitchPitch will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Users’ Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions for the Site in respect of such transfer, but will not otherwise take steps to ensure compliance with applicable laws in the Users country of residence. By Using the Site, Users expressly agree to such transfer.

Contact Us About Concerns or to Change or Delete Your Information

Participants have a right to access, update, change and delete their Personal Data at any time. To exercise such right, a participant may write to info@switchpitch.com; or by mail at 1000 Wisconsin Avenue, NW, Suite 100, Washington, DC 20007 (“Data Controller” and “Data Recipient”).

Questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to: info@switchpitch.com.   We will promptly investigate complaints relating to potential violations of your rights to protect your information or potential violations of this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Sites and Links

The Website may contain links to other websites that are independent, are not owned or operated by SwitchPitch, are not covered by this Privacy Policy and which may incorporate Third Party Information. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.  We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of other websites, even if they are linked to our Site.

Do we Use Cookies?

We may use cookies when you visit our Site. (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information).

We may use cookies to compile aggregate data about Site traffic and Site interaction so that we can offer better Site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our Site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.   By accessing our Site you are giving your express consent to the use of cookies. 

Do we Disclose Personal Data Third Parties?

We do not sell, share or otherwise disclose your Personal Data to third parties other than those parties necessary to fulfill the above purposes, unless you give your prior express consent to receive additional information from SwitchPitch or a third party.  In most cases, we will not sell, trade, or disclose your Personal Data to third parties without your consent. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Site, conducting our business, or servicing you (“Subcontractors”).  Our Subcontractors maintain confidentiality of your Personal Data.  In addition we occasionally partner with major sponsors for SwitchPitch events. In some cases, we will share your Personal Data with sponsors or partners to share news about events or special offers in which you may be interested. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies, or protect our or other’s rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.  Because our servers, which store your information, are located in the U.S.A., your information may be available to U.S. government entities or agencies under a lawful court order in the U.S.

By accessing our Site, sending us email, registering or submitting for an Event or otherwise Using the Site, you provide your express consent to our disclosure of your Personal Data to our Subcontractors for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

PIPEDA Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), as we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.  The Promotion is directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments, or wish to send us any notice regarding this Privacy Policy, please send and email to info@switchpitch.com